Tuesday, October 2, 2012

curly girl

A year or so back, you'll remember, I did the No 'Poo thing. I made it about 6 weeks, then I succumbed to the temptations of the hair aisle at Rite-Aid once again, and went on a binge of sweet smelling shampoos. I seriously fell off the wagon, hard. I was hiding Cucumber and Melon Smoothing Shampoos in the back of the toilet, and Gardenia Frou-Frou Delight Conditioner under the bed. Everyone pretended not to notice how jumpy I was, and chalked my shaky hands and twitchy eyes up to withdrawal symptoms.

Anyway, my pal, Tawni, is trying the Curly Girl method with her hair, so I said I'd jump on the band wagon with her, because after all, what are friends for, if not for jumping onto beauty band wagons? But because I have absolutely no will power at all, and change my mind frequently, and will be tortured by visions of flat ironed locks even in my sleep, I am writing this down so you all can keep us accountable.

Also, she doesn't blog.
And I don't have a camera.
So, if you were hoping for before and after glamour shots, you'll have to visit us both in person. It'd be cool, wouldn't it, to document, but hey, here are basic, sort of Before Shots:

This is Me

This is Tawni

As you can see, we are prone to frizz, and Raman noodle type curls.

Both of us have very similar hair, and both of us experienced weirdness of the follicle kind after giving birth. She just had a wee babe, a daughter I like to call Melyssa, but they don't. So, post partum, her hair weirdness is really kicking in. I just had a wee babe recently sorta 5 years ago, but I'm still adjusting to my particular weirdness.

As are all of you.

I blame celebrities, by the way, for why us curly haired girls hate our hair. We have ironed the heck out of it in our misguided attempts to look like Gwyneth Paltrow, and instead we end up with huge biceps from the blow dryer, and frizzed out, dried out, haystacks for hair. Sometimes I touch my hair and remember we're out of Shredded Wheat.

So, basically the Curly Girl Method is something along the lines of this:

1.  DON'T shampoo. Use conditioner instead (yep, even on your scalp).  If you get too greasy after a while, you can wash with baking soda, but from everything I've read, you'll be surprised.

2.  Use lots of conditioner. Of course, botanical, all natural, no sulfate is best. Here's what I got, because it said No Sulfates and No Silicones right on the bottle, and also because it was under $4 for a giant bottle:





3. Use No Silicone gel. Or get wild and crazy like Tawni, and don't use any products at all. I'm not ready to be so wild and crazy yet. So, I bought this:







As far as styling goes, I guess you do what floats your boat. Blow dry, or don't, just try not to touch your curls as much as possible. This is key. Don't EVER brush curly hair, people. All of us with curly hair already knows this basic fact, but just in case... Comb through gently when hair is super wet, and that's it.


Well, we'll see. In just a few weeks, I expect our After shots to look a little something like these


This is Me

This is Tawni




My hubby should be thrilled because every time I straighten my hair, he sighs and says, you just ruined a perfectly good hairstyle. 
My students will not be thrilled, because every time I leave my hair curly, they squint up at me and say, what happened to your hair? Did you forget to brush it today?

Also, I'm not super thrilled with curly hair the length my hair happens to be at the moment, and will be for at least a year beyond now, because my hair grows at the Speed of Snail. It's not short, but it's not long, so basically what I get, if I'm not super careful and if I don't flat iron (like I want to already...awk! help! I'm falling off the wagon again! I wanna be Gwyneth!) it can look like a fuzzy pyramid.

Well, I'm off now. Off to NOT shampoo and NOT flat iron. For at least a couple weeks. Then I fully expect to give up and give in to the desire to run my fingers through my hair again, instead of getting them lodged halfway in a mass of tangles.

Who's with me, girls? (We all know your hair ain't that straight naturally).
Join us? (I'll even let you be Catherine Zeta Jones on my blog).










15 comments:

  1. BAA HA! I especially like the Shredded Wheat part. I relate, as the ends of my hair are very Shredded Wheatish at the moment as well. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Maybe we should just frost it! Get it?! Frosted Shredded Wheat?! Hahahahahahhahahahha!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm on week 2 and loving it! :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :) :) :) :) I love you, Melyssa!!! Always making me laugh!

      Delete
    2. I love you, too! But your hair is wayyy more gorgeous than mine will ever be - sigh. Now I'm glad I don't have a camera!

      Delete
  4. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  5. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  6. That's EXACTLY what I do... The curly girl method.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! We are united in our curls! Today, America...tomorrow, the world!

      Delete
  7. OK...so I don't know if I could actually go the conditioner route...I mean my hair gets OILY! Which is crazy because I'm 48 and I have the oil glads of a teenager...on my head anyway. So, I'll have to think about this one. Maybe I'll wait and see how your experiment goes first! LOL ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. that's not helpful, cheater! :) JK. I don't blame you...I want to wait and see how Tawni's experiment goes, too. It's only been 1 and a half days, and I'm missing my flat iron.

      Delete
  8. Hmmmmm, I may have to give this a try...I even have that conditioner:-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Go for it! You can be Andie McDowell. (Do you KNOW how hard it is to think of a celebrity with curls???? Seriously. This needs to change. It shall start with us!)

      Delete
  9. Megan and I are both Curly Girls. On her, the transformation has been, imo, simply stunning. (For myself, I will say that my hair has never looked better. Which isn't saying much.)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I KNEW Meg was doing something different! I even asked her why her curls were extra gorgeous a week or two ago, and she said "she washed them." She was holding out on me! Since we normally sit right behind you guys at church, I always have an excellent view of the backs of your family's heads. :)

      Delete